Privacy Policy

The Funeral Advisory and Memorial Society (FAMS) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its self-employed contractors, telephone volunteers, board members, members, donors, and patrons. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Anyone from whom we collect personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to written consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Purposes

We collect personal information in order to identify members and to communicate with them by mail, telephone or email as the need arises. We record the name of the funeral home where funeral pre-arrangement forms are filed. We only collect information that is required for a specific purpose.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by The Funeral Advisory and Memorial Society is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the accuracy of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost, destroyed, copied or modified.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes outlined above. We destroy or erase personal information ten years after we have been informed of the death of the member. We retain certain financial information as required by law.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to The Funeral Advisory and Memorial Society’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to our Information Officer, Douglas McCann at: FAMS, PO Box 65 TorontoQ, 27 St Clair Avenue East, Toronto ON M4T 2L7, by email: info@fams.ca or by phone 416-241-6274. Please check our website for updated information.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Revised September 29, 2009

Website designed by DESIGN YOKO